On Saturday, February 6th, 25 members of the Borger High School Band in the Region 1 UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest. The contest was held at Borger High School. The Bulldog Band earned 25 “Superior” ratings and medals, as well as 3 “Excellent” ratings. The following students performed a solo on their instrument:
Flute: Caitlyn Nguyen
Clarinet Lillie Bennett
Jennifer Morado
Alto Saxophone Makaylee Adame
Dalin Rangel
Tenor Saxophone Mia Barraza
Trumpet Israel Lujan
Aaliyah Lujan
Axel Nelson
Leif Nelson Horn Clay Elliott
Trombone Kaleb Hughe
Tuba Grayson House
Snare Drum Eveline Pimentel
Julian Word
Marimba Adan Cardenas
Will Kuehler
Ben Madden The following students performed in an ensemble: Clarinet Trio Maria De la Fuente
Chloe Hardin
Mariah Martinez Saxophone Quartet Makaylee Adame
Mia Barraza
Paris Esquivel
Uriel Porras Trombone Trio Kaleb Hughes
Landen Lasley
Hunter Mays As a result of their performance at this contest, twelve (12) Borger Band members earned the opportunity to represent Borger High School at the UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest, which will be held in May. Those students are Makaylee Adame, Mia Barraza, Uriel Porras, Paris Esquivel, Axel Nelson, Kaleb Hughes, Landen Lasley, Hunter Mays, Julian Word, Adan Cardenas, Will Kuehler, and Ben Madden.
Good luck to the students advancing to State, and congratulations to all the students that participated in Solo & Ensemble. You represented yourselves and Borger High School well!
rebecca.calder
The Borger FFA had an outstanding showing at a very competitive County Show last week. We are very proud of all the hard work of the students, their parents and our wonderful ag teachers, Charles and Emily Rosebrugh.
Grand goat was Olivia Munoz
*Reserve grand was Berklei Lewter
Morgan Malinowski won Junior goat Showmanship
*Grand Lamb was Addison Kurts
Reserve Grand lamb was Kenadie Kurts
Kenadie Kurts also Won junior lamb Showmanship
*Taylor Ireland Won Senior lamb Showmanship
*Reserve Champion steer was Angelina Massengale
*Angelina Massengale also Won senior steer showmanship
*Breed champion berk was Zachary Brunson
*reserve champion Berk was Baylei Lewter
reserve Champion White opb was Olivia Munoz
*Reserve Yorkshire was Macie Whittington
and a whole lot of first, second, and thirds.
Asterisk indicates a high school student
rebecca.calder
7th-grade
Amaro, Lucas
Breedlove, Kinlee
Buchanan, Lincoln
Castaneda, Ulises
Cave, Grace
Contreras, Braylon
Cook, Jaycee
Edwards, Saygen
Escobar, Aiden
Escobar, Loryn
Garcia, Callye
Garzon, Kyle
Hawley, Lexie
Hays, BrynLeigh
Horst, Hannah
Lopez, Amrie
Lopez, Deborah
Lucero, Morgan
Lumpkin, Riley
Luna, Hayden
Morales Solis, Michelle
Moreno, Jeven
Mota, Cesar
Nelson, Lily
Petitt, Jordyn
Porras, Nadia
Ramos, Irvin
Sims, Addyson
Tharp, Aspen
Valenzuela, Monica
White-Martinez, Isaiah
Word, Jonas
8th grade
Buchanan, Kooper
Burkhalter, Jordan
Drake, Joshua
Espinosa, Andre
Hughes, Kennedi
Hunter, Arian
Mitchell, Kynlee
Murga, Jorge
Phillips, Hayden
Toliver, Jordyn
Villezcas, Clairissa
Weden, Shaley
rebecca.calder
Fifth-Grade
Braden, Tyler C
Chacon Mendoza, Daisy D
Ibarra, Aylin J
Phillips, Taylor M
Potts, Taylor T
Raines, Colin W
Sixth- Grade
Dickerson, Bristol S
Holt, Mollie B
Luna, Javian K
Mitchell, Ashton H
Ramos, Jessie N
Rodriguez, Kayla A
rebecca.calder
A Honor Roll
Third- Grade Beaty, Luke I Brown, William R Cano, Bentley M Champion, Allison M DeHerrera, Chloe R George, Halden T Haynes, Jaiven D Hernandez, Adolfo A Hernandez, Robert L Kemp, Launa F Lopez, Sadie M McGraw, Willow M Michaels, Dixie L Morales, Natalia A Muro Esquivel, Karla Y Nelson, Anders G Orand, Dylan J Orand, Emma R Rodriguez, Julian E Saxon, Sawyer C Shelton, Kooper J Taylor, Mark B Velasco Hernandez, Jose S Warren, Londyn N Wheeler, Kaden N Wilson, Matthew T Fourth-Grade Aragonez Mendoza, Diego Arenas, Kaydence A Barnhart, Asa D Buchanan, Lanie J Calder, Bryson K Cauthon, Xavier M Chute, Bronx C Cole, Kahlyn R Espinoza, Rachel B Hanna, Aiden M Hawley, Jordyn P Henderson, Rhys C Hodges, Cason C Lakey, Prayden A Lambeth, Levi W Loya, Monica A Malinowski, Morgan B McKinney, Emma M Medina, Chelsea D Nomelli, Tyler E Reed, Hadley J Rodriguez, Rayna R Sheets, Keren O Tindall, Elliette K Williams, Owen T AB Honor Roll Third-Grade Adame, Miguel A Aiken, Jericho C Amaya, Sussana L Aragon, Emberleigh S Beaty, Luke I Brown, William R Bryan, Andrew L Calderon, Ashton B Caldwell, Teryn A Cano, Bentley M Champion, Allison M Chavez Moreno, Gala I Chavoya, Joziah B Cook, Sophie M DeHerrera, Chloe R Dena, Oscar Diaz, McKenzy F Diaz, Mireya A Englund, Emma L Esqueda, Oscar C Farmer, Jameson D Garcia, Angel Garcia, Isaac D George, Halden T Grablewski, Kolton M Haynes, Jaiven D Henderson, Oakley M Hernandez, Adolfo A Hernandez, Robert L Hill, Caylea B Hodges Quinones, Zabrina C Holguin, Adiani I Horst, Callie L Horst, Kaitlin E Hunter, Cali B Ibarra, Clairy A Kemp, Launa F Lara, Eyan R Lopez, Sadie M Lovato, Lea M Lucero, William O Martinez, Lizette Mayberry, Alexander J McGraw, Willow M McWilliams, Taytum K Mears, Landry R Mendoza, Jaidrien S Michaels, Dixie L Mitchell, Taytum R Morales, Natalia A Munoz, Aaliyah D Muro Esquivel, Karl Y Muro Esquivel, Yessica K Nail, Tinsly E Nelson, Anders G Orand, Dylan J Orand, Emma R Pacheco, Sophia E Payne, Emma G Piedra, Karlee E Pinuelas Figueroa, Joshua K Reyna, Olivia L Rice, Candace E Rivas, Adalee A Rodriguez, Julian E Rodriguez, Samuel F Sanchez, Emiliano Sanchez, Genysis R Sanchez, Nicole Saucedo, Johana G Saxon, Sawyer C Schneck, Guy A Shelton, Kooper J Sims, Braden A Sisneros, Jade B Snyder, Jake B Stevens, Joey K Taylor, Mark B Tharp, Bentley L Vazquez, Liam A Velasco Hernandez, Jose S Warren, Londyn N Watson, Gage A Webb, Paxton S West, Camaron E West, Taya B Wetzel, Ashlynn M Wheeler, Kaden N Wheeler, Tyler J Williams-Huynh, Avery S Wilson, Berkley R Wilson, Matthew T Fourth-Grade Aguayo, Janessa A Aguilera, Pamela I Aragonez Mendoza, Diego Arenas, Kaydence A Baeza, Violet G Baker, Xachary E Barnhart, Asa D Buchanan, Lanie J Buchanan, Rylee B Calder, Bryson K Cauthon, Xavier M Celaya, Naomi Chute, Bronx C Cole, Kahlyn R Cummings, Bradlyn L Dominguez, Brenda E Englund, Chase L Escobar, Daniel A Escontrias, Julian Espinoza, Rachel B Estrada, Kylee L Gloria, Mason M Gonzalez, Ricardo Grantham, Rosalin M Hanna, Aiden M Hawley, Jordyn P Henderson, Rhys C Heredia, Jayden L Hernandez, Nicole J Hernandez, Orlando Hodges, Cason C Jenkins, Hayden G Jimenez Rodriguez, Anneliese I Jordan, Trendon L Kemp, Jade A Lakey, Prayden A Lambeth, Levi W Lognion, Dae'Jean D Long, Michael G Longoria, Iliana Y Lopez Tovar, Jonathan E Loya, Monica A Madrid, Alondra A Malinowski, Morgan B Marquez, Mar Martinez, Raydavid J McKinney, Emma M McWilliams, MaKenzie J Medina, Chelsea D Mervyn, Amelia J Montano, Damian I Morales, Aubree E Nomelli, Tyler E Orona, Adalina M Ortiz Dominguez, Ashley S Peery, Richard J Perez, Edgar R Pinuelas Figueroa, Norma S Poudrier, Ashdyn R Raines, Atlynn B Rangel, Kinley E Reed, Hadley J Rendon, Isaiah M Rios, Valeria A Rivera, Emily N Rodriguez, Corbyn L Rodriguez, Raul J Rodriguez, Rayna R Salazar, Genesis Y Salinas Lopez, Miguel A Sanchez, Josalynn A Sheets, Keren O Sianez, Kevin Sisneros, Adelynn B Stevens, Jaxon W Tindall, Elliette K Vargas, Madeline M Watson, Harper N Whitfield, Tylan K Williams, Owen T Wilson, Izzabel G
rebecca.calder
A Honor Roll
First-Grade Adame Echibarria Alexander Adcock Maverick Apodaca Ayden Archer Katelyn Balderas Jorge Barnhart Zuri Bishop Emiliano Boyd Colton Bravo Yzabel Celaya Jesus Clawson Laken Clement Aaliyah Contreras Emersyn Coratti Kade Davis Tinley De Guzman Raine Deschaines Carter Ellis Adalynn Fesser Avis Freeman Levi Garay Marianna Garcia Ava Hackett Charli Hernandez Mikayla Hoffman Colt Jimenez Julian King Kutter Labra Hernandez Kylie Mariscal Chico Victoria Martinez Cesar Martinez Hananiah Martinez Lorenzo Mears James Miller Emmitt Morales Alex Morales Niko Munoz Benjimin Muro Esquivel Linda Ortega Bo Ortega Natalia Overall Dawson Perez Abcde Porterfield Alex Poudrier Taisia Ramos Margarita Rocha Franco Smith Aaron Trejo Rayden Villa Aiden Watson Reed White Madilynn Wilson Johnathan
Second- Grade Aguilar Jocelyn Alexander Leslie Brancheau Brady Bravo Guillermo Cave Gentry Charlton Tyson Dikes Peyton East Gabriella Eddins Kynlee Elizondo Slayde Farmer Adilynn Fox Mary Garcia Eli Garcia Genesis Hardin Maggie Holland Hunter Loyd Scarlett Marshall James Martinez Ava Miramontes Victoria Neill Bennett Noble Kyler Perez Bella Phillips Cole Purdy Emma Quintero Ethan Raines Jaela Ramirez Hector Reasor Jacob Rodriguez Hannah Smith Jaxon Smith Shawn Surges Katharine Tabor Aaryia Thompson Luke Tollett Emma Villezcas Izabel Wright Christopher AB Honor Roll First-Grade Alvarez Leonardo Baker Blair Cardenas Hazel Cole Rachel Constancio Dylan Cook Isaiah Cosper Emery Fanning Charger Fernandez Azailey Fernandez Isabella Fesser Haydn Figer Niyah Freeman Kenleigh Gamez Scarlett Garcia Valencia George Mason Haines Harmoni Holland Camdyn Howell Ashlyn Jinkins Casey Lambeth Clayton Landrum Fayth Manjarrez Hernandez Ian Martinez Alexander Martinez Angel Martinez Noah McCarty Allie McKinney Mike'Lin Mojica Uriel Morales Aaliyah Morales Vanessa Munoz Emilia Nelson Gunnar Nguyen Kenny Overall Brody Parvin Makenna Perez Santiago Phillips Silas Pinuelas Figueroa Julio Quinonez Jesus Ralls Jayln Ramirez Alberto Ramirez Kinzley Rhoades Creed Riggle Quaid Rios Brisa Rodgers Thomas Salazar Abner Salinas Aaron Salinas Taylyn Sarinana Jaime Schanks Colby Sessions Scout Sianez Rodrigo Smith River Soto Bryan Stegall Tenlee Terrazas Anabel Varela Alexis Villegas Levi Wagner Joshua Wallace Haggard Brycen Watson Elijah Weiss Wyatt White Andrew Wise Evan Second-Grade Alvarado Dalilah Berry Michael Brown Brinley Brown Sophia Cano Francisco Carmona Jeremiah Casas Amya Castro Uriel Cepeda Aaron Clawson Gavin Cooper Aisley Cooper Colton Cosper Jaden Crawford Russell Drake Banupriya Fesser Haven Fleming Grace Garcia Esmeralda Gardner James George Maci Gibbs Blayze Gomez Jaidyn Guerrero Munoz Ximena Hamilton Breckyn Harris Jase Hartman Kyson Henderson Taylya Huneycutt Caden Hurst Tira Jimenez
rebecca.calder
Braden, Tyler C
Burt, Soren C
Cervantes, Aaliyah E
East, Izabella A
Hodges, Garrett J
Ibarra, Aylin J
Jordan, Axeley J
Magana, Alyssa M
Marisela Ramos
Phillips, Taylor M
Powers, Braleigh S
Raines, Colin W
Schneck, Madison A
Smith, Ryan A
Tiffany Walker
Webb, Ryan M
Yeager, Addison J
Cano Burciaga, Azai
Holt, Mollie B
Hutcherson, Christian C
Javia Luna
Martinez, Mariana C
Mitchell, Ashton H
Munoz, Olivia L
Ogans, Madison C
Orand, Courtney A
Ramos, Jessie N
Reinhart, Addelyn B
Williams, Blaise G
rebecca.calder
7th Grade
Amaro, Lucas
Breedlove, Kinlee
Cano, Brooklyn
Castaneda, Ulises
Cook, Jaycee
Davis, Tana
Edwards, Saygen
Escobar, Loryn
Garcia, Callye
Hawley, Lexie
Horst, Hannah
Lopez, Amrie
Lopez, Deborah
Lucero, Morgan
Lumpkin, Riley
Luna, Hayden
Nelson, Lily
Petitt, Jordyn
Porras, Nadia
8th Grade
Bridges, Emilee
Buchanan, Kooper
Drake, Joshua
Edwards, Noah
Espinosa, Andrea
Goldston, George
Hefner, Ethan
Hunter, Arian
Jennings, Breecy
Mitchell, Kynlee
Morado, Jasmine
Porterfield, Jayston
Redd, Shelby
Saxon, Cylin
Schroeder, Lauren
Toliver, Jordyn
Weden, Shaley
rebecca.calder
Crockett Elementary A Honor Roll 2nd Six-Weeks 2020
Third-Grade
Aiken, Jericho C
Aragon, Emberleigh S
Beaty, Luke I
Cano, Bentley M
DeHerrera, Chloe R
Dena, Oscar
Diaz, McKenzy F
Esqueda, Oscar C
Farmer, Jameson D
Hernandez, Robert L
Horst, Callie L
Horst, Kaitlin E
Kemp, Launa F
Mendoza, Jaidrien S
Morales, Natalia A
Nelson, Anders G
Orand, Dylan J
Orand, Emma R
Piedra, Karlee E
Quinonez, Dayana
Rodriguez, Julian E
Saxon, Sawyer C
Schneck, Guy A
Schroeder, Micah F
Taylor, Mark B
Velasco Hernandez, Jose S
West, Brenden L
Wheeler, Kaden N
Wilson, Matthew T
Fourth-Grade
Arenas, Kaydence A
Buchanan, Lanie J
Burt, Scarlett L
Calder, Bryson K
Chute, Bronx C
Cole, Kahlyn R
Espinoza, Rachel B
Gonzalez, Ricardo
Hanna, Aiden M
Hawley, Jordyn P
Hodges, Cason C
Lambeth, Levi W
Marquez, Mar
McKinney, Emma M
Medina, Chelsea D
Reed, Hadley J
Rodriguez, Rayna R
Sheets, Keren O
Watson, Harper N
Williams, Owen T
Crockett AB Honor Roll 2nd Six-Weeks 2020
Third-Grade
Adame, Miguel A
Aiken, Jericho C
Amaya, Sussana L
Aragon, Emberleigh S
Beaty, Luke I
Biddenstadt, Zaidyn W
Bishop, Elias R
Brown, William R
Bryan, Andrew L
Calderon, Ashton B
Caldwell, Teryn A
Cano, Bentley M
Castaneda, Emiliano
Cervantes, Elliott L
Champion, Allison M
Charlton, Kyler A
Chavez Moreno, Gala I
Chavoya, Joziah B
Cook, Sophie M
Dean, Hayden K
DeHerrera, Chloe R
Dena, Oscar
Diaz, McKenzy F
Diaz, Mireya A
Dickens, Miracle J
Drake, Magalakshmi R
Englund, Emma L
Esqueda, Oscar C
Farmer, Jameson D
Figer, Talyn C
Garcia, Angel
Garcia, Isaac D
George, Halden T
Golden, Kamryn B
Grablewski, Kolton M
Haney, Paisley A
Henderson, Oakley M
Hernandez, Adolfo A
Hernandez, Robert L
Hodges Quinones, Zabrina C
Holguin, Adiani I
Horst, Callie L
Horst, Kaitlin E
Hudson, Kaylor Z
Hunter, Cali B
Jackson, Baylee A
Johnson, Garret A
Joseph, TroyShawn R
Kemp, Launa F
Lara, Eyan R
Lopez, Sadie M
Lucero, William O
Luna, Taylen J
Martinez, Lizette
Mayberry, Alexander J
McGraw, Willow M
McWilliams, Taytum K
Mears, Landry R
Mendoza, Jaidrien S
Michaels, Dixie L
Mitchell, Taytum R
Morales, Natalia A
Morales, Yaretzi
Moreno, Esli R
Munoz, Aaliyah D
Muro Esquivel, Yessica K
Nail, Tinsly E
Nelson, Anders G
Orand, Dylan J
Orand, Emma R
Pacheco, Sophia E
Payne, Emma G
Piedra, Karlee E
Pinuelas Figueroa, Joshua K
Polanco, Rene L
Quinonez, Dayana
Reyna, Olivia L
Rice, Candace E
Rivas, Adalee A
Rivera, Julian G
Rodriguez, Julian E
Sanchez, Emiliano
Sanchez, Genysis R
Sanchez, Nicole
Saxon, Sawyer C
Schneck, Guy A
Schroeder, Micah F
Shelton, Kooper J
Sims, Braden A
Sisneros, Jade B
rebecca.calder
1st-Grade A Honor Roll Second Six Weeks 2020
Adame Echibarria Alexander Adcock Maverick Apodaca Ayden Archer Kalelyn Baker Blair Balderas Jorge Barnhart Zuri Bishop Emiliano Boyd Colion Bravo Yzabel Celaya Jesus Clawson Laken Clement Aaliyah Conlreras Emersyn Coralli Kade Cosper Emery Davis Tinley De Guzman Raine Deschaines Carter Ellis Adalynn Fesser Avis Freeman Levi Garay Marianna Garcia Ava George Mason Hackel! Charli Hernandez Mikayla Hoffman Colt Jackson Benllae Jimenez Julian Labra Hernandez Kylie Larsen Samuel Manjarrez Hernandez ian Mariscal Chico Vicloria Martinez Cesar Martinez Hananiah Martinez Lorenzo Mears James Miller Emmill Morales Alex Morales Niko Munoz Benjimin Muro Esquivel linda Ortega Bo Ortega Natalia Overall Dawson Perez Abcde Porterfield Alex Poudrier Taisia Ralls Jayln Ramirez Alberto Ramos Margarita Rocha Franco Salazar Abner Sessions Seoul Sianez Rodrigo Smith Aaron Stegall Tenlee Trejo Rayden Villa Aidan Watson Reed While Madilynn Wilson Johnathan Wilson Jon
2nd-Grade A Honor Roll
Aguila+B+A1:B34 Jocelyn Alexander Leslie Brancheau Brady Bravo Guillermo Brown Brinley Brown Sophia Castro Uriel Cave Gentry Charlton Tyson Cooksey Callie Dikes Peyton Easl Gabriella Eddins Kynlee Elizondo Slayde Farmer Adilynn Fox Mary Garcia Ell Garcia Genesis Hardin Maggie Hartman Kyson Holland Hunter Juarez Arley Loyd Searle!I Marshall James Martinez Ava Miramontes Victoria Neill Bennett Noble Kyler Perez Bella Phillips Cole Purdy Emma Quintero Ethan Raines Jaela Ramirez Hector Ramos Cruz Reasor Jacob Rodriguez Hannah Smith Jaxon Smilh Shawn Tabor Aaryia Thompson Luke Tollell Emma Villezcas Izabel Wright Christopher
1st-Grade AB Honor Roll
Alvarez
Leonardo
Amaro
Zamayra
Baum
Braxlon
Cardenas
Hazel
Cole
Rachel
Conslanclo
Dylan
Cook
Isaiah
Fanning
Charger
Fernandez
Azailey
Fernandez
Isabella
Fesser
Haydn
Figer
Niyah
Freeman
Kenleigh
Gamez
Scarlell
Garcia
Valencia
Haines
Harmoni
Holland
Camdyn
Howell
Ashlyn
Hudson
Kannin
Jinkins
Casey
Lake
K'sen
Lambeth
Clayton
Landrum
Fayth
Lynch
Xzavian
Martinez
Alexander
Martinez
Angel
Martinez
Noah
McCarty
Allie
McKinney
Mike'Lin
Mojica
Uriel
Morales
Aaliyah
Morales
Vanessa
Munoz
Emilia
Najera
Edgar
Nelson
Gunnar
Nguyen Kenny
Olmedo Erick
Overall Brody
Parvin Makenna
Pena Chavez Alan
Phillips Silas
Pinuelas Figueroa Julio
Pointer Audriee
Quinonez Jesus
Ramirez Kinzley
Rhoades Creed
Rice Gavin
Riggle Quaid
Rios Brisa
Salinas Aaron
Salinas Taylyn
Sarinana Jaime
Schanks Colby
Scott Laylhan
Segovia Israel
Smith River
Sota Bryan
Terrazas Anabel
Torres Oscar
Varela Alexis
Villegas Levi
Wagner Joshua
Walker Alizae
Wallace Haggard Brycen
Watson Elijah
Weiss Wyall
Wetzel Avery
While Andrew
Wise Evan
Wright Zaleigh
2nd-Grade AB Honor Roll
Alvarado Dalilah Berry Michael Cane Francisco Carmona Jeremiah Casas Amya Cepeda Aaron Clawson Gavin Cooper Aisley Cooper Coltor Cosper Jaden Crawford Russell Drake Banupriya Fesser Haven Fleming Grace Flores Zuriah Garcia Esmeralda Gardner James George Maci Gibbs Blayze Guerrero Munoz Ximena Hamilton Breckyn Harris Jase Henderson Taylya Huneycutt Caden Hursl Tira Hylton Kayden Jimenez Rodriguez Mia Jinkins Jaxon Johnson Van Joyce Brenna Keeney Korbin Lara Emmitt Lewis Collins Lewis Madelyn Lira Ariana Lognion Ariah Lopez Alec Madrigal Ana'E Manjarrez Hernandez Lla Manjarrez Saenz Alison McKinnis Kamdyn Mendez Joslynn Munoz Jade Parvin Greyson Poinler Brooklyn Porras Emma Pulls Carson Rangel Adalee Rivali Leslat Sainz Orlando Sanchez Kaalyn Sanchez Carrasco Chalino Sanchez-Carrasco Chanlal Simmons Cy Smiley Alexander Smiley Kyvin Stevens Jaken Story Rosabella Terrazas Santiago Tucker Jackson Vasquez Zade Villezcas Sophia Weiss Raymond Wetzel Ariana While Freyah While Prince Young Cash
rebecca.calder
|